Armenia is among countries vulnerable to climate change. High impact of climate change as well as high sensitivity to climate change and limited implementation of adaptation measures are observed in the country, Continuous increase in temperature and decrease in precipitation are forecasted for the upcoming years. According to World Resources Institute, Armenia is among top high water stress countries, and within 164 UN member states is one of the countries with the highest levels of water stress.
In this regard proper and effective management of water resources plays an important role in the socio-economic development of Armenia and is one of the priorities of the National Security Strategy of the Republic of Armenia.
This study*, conducted within the framework of the UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project, aims at supporting the improvement of Armenia's integrated water resources management, particularly in irrigation sector.