Armenia's National Adaptation Plan
National Adaptation Plan to advance medium and long-term adaptation planning in Armenia
UNDP/GCF Project main outputs are:
• Output 1 will identify information and capacity gaps, and support improved synergies and coordination between and across sectorial initiatives. Synergies will be strengthened vertically, at the different levels of the economy, and horizontally, between the different sectors affected by climate change, to reduce duplication of effort, pool scarce resources and ensure a more coherent and comprehensive approach to integration of CCA responses into development planning.
• Under Outputs 2 and 3, the project will build on and strengthen institutional, functional and technical capacities to plan for gender sensitive CCA and improve the existing climate-related knowledge and evidence base to support more comprehensive and consistent assessments of climate risks, vulnerabilities and impacts for improved implementation at the national and local levels.
• Activities under Output 4 will establish climate change adaptation monitoring capacity to efficiently and effectively integrate CCA into national and sectorial planning and management.
• Activities under Output 5 will develop a CCA financing strategy. As part of this strategy, the project will also support the engagement of the private sector through a comprehensive assessment of the enabling environment and barriers, in line with Armenia’s priorities for the development of the private sector.
The main beneficiaries of the project are the Inter-Agency Coordination Council, the State Hydro-meteorological and Monitoring Service (Hydromet) of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Nature Protection and the priority sectors (water resources, agriculture, energy, health, tourism and human settlements) identified in the 2015 NDC.