7th International Renewable and Clean Energy Conference
Energy for Secure Future – Low Carbon Development for Armenia: Science, Innovation and Practice
The Public Council for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency and UNDP Armenia Climate Change Programme are pleased to announce that the 7th International Renewable and Clean Energy Conference "Energy for Secure Future – Low Carbon Development for Armenia: the Science, Innovation and Practice" will gather in November 26 - 27, 2020.
This wide-ranging forum is regularly held in Yerevan since 2003, on the initiative of an informal association of scientists and practitioners of Armenia – the Public Council of Renewable Clean Energy with the support of the UNDP Climate Change Project and also the National Fund of Science and Advanced Technologies of Armenia, US DOS, GreekAid, KfW bank, USAID, local and international organizations and volunteer enthusiasts.
In addition to local participants, the conference hosted the academic and business community representatives from Argentina, Austria, Belarus, China (Taiwan), Georgia, Germany, Greece, Egypt, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Moldova, the Netherlands, Romania, Russia, Syria, UK, Ukraine and the USA. The published Conferences Proceedings (2003) (2005) (2007) (2009) (2013) (2015) serve as a good sources of industry information.
Within an extensive agenda having plenary sessions, keynotes, technical sessions and seminars, panel discussions, exhibitions, poster symposia, b2b meetings, seminars, etc., the forthcoming conference will provide a special opportunity for a variety of stakeholders to assess market trends in Armenia and around the world; to discuss policy courses; to present original research and introduce cutting edge technologies, modern solutions, best practice and analysis of issues of distributed energy generation and low-carbon economy development aimed at providing a full picture of the progress of the industry.
The presentations will also be available via webinar.
Thanks to the support of the UNDP Climate Change Programme – Armenia, participation in the conference is  free, which means that admitted participants will receive a participant package and a badge to have access to all sessions and events of the conference, will use the buffet during coffee and lunch breaks - free of charge.
All interested parties are invited to participate and present their theoretical and practical papers, and exhibits. The reported papers will be reviewed by International Scientific Committee for publication in the Conference Proceedings, in electronic and printed form.
Deadline for submission abstracts – September 30, 2020. For the abstract submission guidelines please follow the link.
Deadline for submission Application – October 10, 2020. Places are limited. Download Application Form here.
Deadline for submission Application for Exhibits – October 20, 2020. Please read Guidelines for Exhibits here.
For details about the schedule, program, attending and presenting materials, as well as other important information about the Conference, please follow our updates and e-mail communications.
The organizers will be grateful for your suggestions regarding the program, organizational format and conference agenda sent by e-mail to: ircec-vii@energinst.am.