A tree-planting event paired with educational talks on climate change risks, vulnerabilities, impacts as well as climate change adaptation practices was organized on October 15 in the frame on Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan UNDP-GCF Project. The event engaged the youth of 9 near border communities of Tavush region, including Noyemberyan, Koghb, Berdavan, Ayrum, Ltchkadzor, Haghtanak, Ptghavan, Dovegh and Jojevan and was organized in partnership with Koghb Art School.
Forestation and expansion of green zones in communities are among climate change adaptation measures. However, often times, communities living around forested areas themselves aren’t well equipped with knowledge on benefits of forestation, mitigation of forest fire risks and other subjects related to climate change adaptation. The purpose of the event was to engage schoolchildren and teachers in a practical activity and relevant quizzes to raise their knowledge on the subject.
Over 30 schoolchildren, aged 8-12, and teachers participated in the event planting 50 trees on the territory maintained by Koghb Art School. Tree planting techniques and its uses were explained to participants of the event. Second part of the event included educational talks and quizzes on climate change risks, vulnerabilities, impacts as well as adaptation practices.
Young participants of the event received gift packs, while copies of the “A brief guide to planting trees” brochure and “ABC. Climate Change Educational Handbook” were distributed to the school teachers for further use.
Highlights of the event can be found here.
The activity was planned and organized by the project contractor Proper Company, following safety measures established in the context of COVID pandemic.
December 2020 The use of satellite remote sensing data in the process of assessing and forecasting the vulnerability of water resources and evapotranspiration was discussed within the framework of the UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
December 2020 UNDP’s Climate Promise Supporting Countries in Climate Finance Planning and Leveraging for NDC Implementation Read more
Armenia's National Adaptation Plan (23)
EU4Climate (19)