On 31 May, the event dedicated to Proceedings Presentation of the 7th International Renewable and Clean Energy Conference gathered together around 30 participants, including representatives from the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, local and international practitioners from academic community, private sector, university students and experts in the field of renewable energy sector.
Earlier in November 2020, the 7th International Renewable and Clean Energy Conference under the theme “Energy for Secure Future – Low Carbon Development in Armenia: Science, Innovation and Practice” was organized in the framework of “Development of Armenia’s Fourth National Communication to the UNFCCC and Second Biennial Update Report” UNDP-GEF project, by the Armenian Public Council for Renewable and Clean Energy.
The Conference was aimed at enhancing national capacity and knowledge building through engagement of local and international emerging and acknowledged scientists, experts, as well asintegrating climate change issues into the national sustainable and international framework for low-carbon development.
Being in the focus of strategic development of Armenia, as set in country’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), recently presented to the UNFCCC Secretariat, the energy sector is one of the key emitter sectors in Armenia and therefore it requires re-shaping and introduction of new development patterns with the major focus on transition from traditional measures towards green principles and the maximal use of renewable energy sources, such as solar, wind and geothermal power.
The Proceedings of the Conference, that encompasses thematic, practical papers and exhibits by around 25 local and international authors on innovative technologies and successful practices in renewable energy development and low-carbon economy, will serve as a  valuable source for mobilizing national efforts in this regard. The thematic topics covered in the publication range from assessment of wind power potential in Armenia, energy efficiency and alternative energy measures in villages, methods of electrical-chemical power development, technology production of hydrogen from industrial waste, distant monitoring system for solar power stations, automatic cleaning system of solar PV panels, green economy advancement for healthcare improvement, etc.
Congratulating the participants, Mihaela Stojkoska, UNDP Resident Representative a.i. in Armenia, thanked for their inputs in terms of sharing their vast experience and knowledge, mentioning “In response to the growing impacts of climate change, UNDP remains faithful in its promise of supporting Armenia for implementing its ambitious climate agenda in a number of key areas, including energy sector. We are cooperating closely with energy and environment authorities in preparing annual national energy balances and greenhouse gas emissions inventories on biennial base. Your intellectual contribution of introducing the cutting edge technologies, modern solutions, best practices and analysis for using renewable sources will highly enhance national capacity and knowledge development. With your works you have collectively contributed to the urgent need for the increased green growth ambition and priority areas for low-carbon development and mitigation of climate change.”
Diana Harutyunyan, UNDP Climate Change Programme Coordinator, emphasized the need of enhanced cooperation between the Government and academic community in terms of promoting scientific research. “Setting out the economy-wide GHG emission reduction single year target of 40 by 2030 compared with the base year 1990, the country’s major focus is on energy sector. In this regard, the thematic proposals by individual researchers, as well as the interest of young scientists should be encouraged,” said Diana Harutyunyan.
Vahagn Atayan, the Head of Energy Efficiency and Technical Normative Division of the  Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, briefed on the newly adopted "Strategic Program for the Development of the Energy Sector of the Republic of Armenia (until 2040)”, that puts a major focus on  renewable energy and energy efficiency, as well as presented the targets of advancement of renewable energy sources locally.
“With UNDP Armenia’s support, we are developing a 10-year national programme for energy and renewable energy, that will outline our key focuses, policy amendments and targeted activities in the field of energy efficiency and renewable energy. Besides, according to CEPA, Armenia will harmonize its legislation in energy sector to that of the EU legislation, which has already launched and by the time we anticipate to have a more detailed and better regulated legislation provisions for energy sector. Among GHG emitter sectors, as buildings, transport, industry, service, agriculture, the key focus is on redesigning patterns for renewable energy usage and fostering energy efficiency measures in buildings, as the major emitter sector. Therefore, we highly appreciate the input and capacities of academic community and we are open to rely on your proposals in our way of meeting the necessary changes.”
Furthermore, discussion evolved between the participants and speakers of the event, during which thoughts on the key needs for energy sector development, necessary changes to be made in the field of academic education were exchanged, as well as suggestions and ideas related to policy amendments. Increased public engagement and closer cooperation and efficient mobilization of innovation potential between scientific community, education system and state bodies were the topics of the discussion. Agreement was reached to reiterate the voiced suggestions to the decision makers by the Public Council for Renewable and Clean Energy.
The closing of the event was marked with displaying the video “Solar Energy4Climate – Armenia” developed under EU4Cliamte regional project that is funded by EU and implemented by UNDP.
July 2021 Actions aimed at professional capacity building of RA Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center continue within UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
July 2021 The European Union supports Armenia in alignment country’s legislation with the EU climate-related acquis and capacity enhancement for transparency reporting under Paris Agreement Read more
June 2021 Needs for climate change adaptation related capacity building among employees of the public sector assessed within UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
June 2021 The second workshop on the development of water sector adaptation plan in Armenia was held in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
June 2021 Assessment of Land Use, Land Use Change and Forestry Potential in Achieving Climate Change Mitigation Objectives in Armenia supported under EU4Climate Project Read more
De-risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Building Retrofits (24)
Fourth National Communication and Second Biennial Update Report (38)
Armenia's National Adaptation Plan (32)
EU4Climate (28)
Armenia's Third Biennial Update Report to the UNFCCC (0)
Building Armenia’s National Transparency Framework under Paris Agreement (1)