A joint conference of RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and UNDP Climate change Programme on  ”Gender related issues and possible solutions in the RA climate change actions” took place on November 18-19 in Tsaghkadzor.
The conference aimed at presenting issues faced by women and socially vulnerable groups in the context of climate and showcase possible measures to address them.
In her welcoming remarks RA Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Tatevik Stepanyan noted that the current national gender strategy does not include any measures on the gender impact of climate change, as in the past specific manifestations of gender-social vulnerability in this context had not been discussed at national, regional or community levels.
“The main purpose of this two-day conference is to understand gender issues related to the impacts of climate change, and hear proposals of measures aimed at solving these issues, which will further be summarized during discussions in interagency working groups or possibly become a legal act,  making all our actions more coordinated, ”said Deputy Minister Stepanyan, noting the importance of using the gender and social issues identified in the studies conducted in the frame of UNDP Climate Change Programme, proposed conclusions and recommendations, as well as increasing the knowledge of stakeholders, particularly the working group in the field, particularly members of the Council on Women's Affairs.
In her speech, RA Deputy Minister of Environment Anna Mazmanyan emphasized the importance of involvement and full participation of women in policy-making processes and in community life in general, especially in the context of climate change.
"Gender related issues in the context of climate change are currently in the spotlight around the world. Armenia still has a lot to do in this area. First of all, of course, it is very important that we be more actively involved in the international platforms, especially considering that we have the potential in the face of specialists who can be actively involved in those processes. In addition, it is very important that we have a clear understanding of what we need to do in the short, medium and long terms, and the expected results. The more clearly we identify existing issues and define a strategy for addressing them, the more effective our work will be. Personally, I am ready to be fully involved in the relevant processes, "said Deputy Minister Mazmanyan, adding that the Ministry of Environment is ready to support, to participate in technical meetings and discussions on the mentioned issues.
The RA Deputy Minister of Economy Ani Ispiryan also emphasized the importance of topics discussed at the conference, noting that the Ministry of Economy also takes actions to encourage the role and activity of women in the field, in particular in programs aimed at supporting the development of small and medium enterprises.
UNDP Climate Change Programme Coordinator Diana Harutyunyan emphasized that all UNDP climate change programs include clearly defined requirements for women and socially vulnerable groups, which are based on the basic principles of gender equality and social inclusion.
"At the COP26 Conference, the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, as well as in all subsequent decisions, the involvement and role of women is greatly endorsed and welcomed. The role of women must be taken into account at all levels, from policies to the protection of human rights. This will be the axis around which we will have discussions today," said Ms. Harutyunyan.
During the two-day conference, UNDP Climate Change Programme experts presented climate change trends, vulnerabilities and risks in Armenia, programs implemented and included gender-based requirements, as well as gender-related issues and possible solutions identified in the fields of energy, water resource management, tourism, healthcare and climate change adaptation planning.
Over 50 representatives of the RA Government, state bodies and committees, UNDP in Armenia, NGOs and international organizations attended the conference and participated online.
April 2023 Climate Mainstreaming Experiences and Challenges in EaP region discussed within the EU4Climate regional workshop Read more
April 2023 Measurement, reporting and verification system of climate change mitigation and adaptation policies and measures presented and discussed in the frame of UNDP-GEF CBIT project Read more
April 2023 Training workshop on adaptation monitoring and evaluation for Armenia held in the frame of UNDP-GEF CBIT project Read more
April 2023 From Planning to Implementation: Adaptation Policies Discussed Within a Regional Workshop Read more
March 2023 Measures to increase the energy efficiency of apartment buildings and solutions to ensure their sustainability discussed in the frame of UNDP-GCF project Read more
De-risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Building Retrofits (26)
EU4Climate (47)
Building Armenia’s National Transparency Framework under Paris Agreement (11)