UNDP and Public Journalism Club (PJC) in the frame of Armenia's National Adaptation Plan project announce "Adapt to Climate Change" media project contest on climate change adaptation related topics aimed at media students and young professionals.
The initiative aims to promote the participation of journalists and other young sectoral professional in raising public awareness on climate change adaptation by creating quality news on climate change in vulnerable sectors through boosting cooperation between media students and media channels.
To participate fill in the online application form by 11:59 pm, August 25, 2022
• Students of Armenian universities/professional educational institutions regardless of age and faculty, as well as young professionals with 1-5 years of working experience can participate in the competition,
• Each participant can submit more than one project idea however a maximum of two project ideas per each participant can selected for the next round.
• Team project ideas can also be submitted to the competition (all team members must be students).
• Project ideas aimed at raising public awareness on the topic of climate change adaptation may be proposed, regardless of genre and scope; the format of the project is suggested by the author(s)
Presented project ideas need to refer to climate change adaptation related topics such as: