The “Climathon Yerevan” aimed at the solution of climatic problems has been initiated by “Sustainable Energy Development Fund” with the support of Yerevan Municipality. The aim of the program held for the second year is to work out innovative and right solutions to improve the ecological and energy management of the city.
The global hackathon related to climatic challenges was simultaneously held in 104 cities of 45 countries. Every city determined its own climatic challenges and within 24 hours the participants are to work out appropriate innovative solutions to them. This year about 40 smart young people interested in programming and data analysis, engineers, scholars and innovators, people with business thinking participate in the “Climathon Yerevan” Second hackathon.
The invited experts presented the energy management, environmental and climate challenges and the main directions of their solution. Later the participants were divided into teams and worked out solutions.
The members of the jury reviewed all the proposals and recognized the winner the team “Future in our hands” which worked out a mobile application solving the problem with recycling. The second place was given to the team “Arevot apaga” (“Sunny future”) presented the idea of creation of blinds which can not only protect from the sun but also get solar energy. The third prize was given to “SKVINST” team which worked out the program making available the information on the level of air pollution.
UNDP Climate Change Program Coordinator Diana Harutyunyan delivered a presentation at the event.